|   Find a Doctor   |   Getting to NUH   |   Appointments   |   Contact Us   |   Newsroom   |   About NUH   |   Make a Gift

Home > Events & Health Information > Medical Events

Medical Events

 

1st Asia Pacific Echocardiography Course on Congenital Heart Disease


 

 

1st Asia Pacific Echocardiography Course on Congenital Heart Disease: Basic to Advanced Imaging

will be held in Singapore

from Friday, March 8th to Sunday, March 10th 2019

 

Venue: NUHS Tower Block, Auditorium - 1E Kent Ridge Road Singapore 119228

 

This comprehensive course offers physicians, trainees and sonographers a basic-to-advanced overview of imaging and morphology in congenital heart disease, with talks from an international panel of experts in this field. The course covers imaging-pathology correlation of congenital heart defects and advanced imaging modalities applicable to best clinical practice and research.

 

Course Directors: Luc Mertens (Toronto), Jan Marek (London), Folkert Meijboom (Utrecht)

Invited Speakers: Yiu-Fai Cheung (Hong Kong), Andrew Cook (London), Mark Friedberg (Toronto), Leo Lopez (Palo Alto), Tom Gentles (Auckland), Bryn Jones (Melbourne), Tina Almeida (Toronto)

Local Organizers: Ching-Kit Chen (Singapore), Deane Yim (Perth)

 

Programme

Day 1 - Friday, 8th March 2019

TIME

PROGRAMME

0800 - 0830

Registration

0830 – 0835

Opening remarks

Ching Kit Chen, Singapore

Session I

Introduction to Echocardiography for Congenital Heart Disease

Chair: Ching Kit Chen, Singapore

0835 – 0900

Preparation and image optimization for pediatric scanning

Tina Almeida, Toronto, Canada

0900 – 0930

Imaging views for congenital heart disease

Tina Almeida, Toronto, Canada

0930 – 1000

Principles of standardizing measurements for age and body size

Leo Lopez, Palo Alto, USA

1000 - 1030

Coffee break

Session II

Echo-morphology Correlation (I): Situs and Abnormalities

Echo-morphology Correlation (II): Interatrial Communications

Chair: Mark Friedberg, Toronto, Canada

1030 – 1055

Morphology of normal situs and abnormalities of situs

Andrew Cook, London, UK

1055 – 1120

Echocardiographic assessment of normal situs and abnormalities of situs

Jan Marek, London, UK

1120 – 1145

Morphology of interatrial communications

Andrew Cook, London, UK

1145 – 1210

Echocardiographic assessment of interatrial communications

Bryn Jones, Melbourne, Australia

1210 – 1220

Questions and discussion

1220 – 1330

Lunch

Session III

Echo-morphology Correlation (III): Ventricular Septal Defects

Echo-morphology Correlation (IV): Atrioventricular Septal Defects

Chair: Folkert Meijboom, Utrecht, Netherlands

1330 – 1355

Morphology of ventricular septal defects

Andrew Cook, London, UK

1355 – 1420

Echocardiographic assessment of ventricular septal defects

Deane Yim, Perth, Australia

1420 – 1445

Morphology of atrioventricular septal defects

Andrew Cook, London, UK

1445 – 1510

Echocardiographic assessment of atrioventricular septal defects

Tom Gentles, Auckland, NZ

1510 – 1520

Questions and discussion

1520 – 1550

Coffee break

Session IV

Echo-morphology Correlation (V): Left-sided Obstructive Lesions and Coarctation

Chair: Yiu-Fai Cheung, Hong Kong

1550 – 1615

Morphology of LV outflow tract obstruction and coarctation

Andrew Cook, London, UK

1615 – 1640

Echocardiographic assessment of LV outflow tract obstruction and coarctation

Luc Mertens, Toronto, Canada

1640 – 1650

Questions and discussion

Session V

Live Scanning (I)

Chair: Luc Mertens, Toronto, Canada

1650 – 1715

Live scanning – Standard pediatric echocardiogram

Tina Almeida, Toronto, Canada

1715 – 1740

Live scanning – Congenital heart disease (ASD/VSD/AVSD)

Tina Almeida, Toronto, Canada

1740

End of session

 

Day 2 - Saturday, 9th March 2019

TIME

PROGRAMME

Session VI

Echo-morphology Correlation (VI): Transposition of the Great Arteries

Echo-morphology Correlation (VII): Congenitally Corrected Transposition of the Great Arteries

Chair: Deane Yim, Perth, Australia

0830 – 0855

Morphology of transposition of the great arteries

Andrew Cook, London, UK

0855 – 0920

Echocardiographic assessment of transposition of the great arteries

Yiu-Fai Cheung, Hong Kong

0920 – 0945

Morphology of congenitally corrected transposition of the great arteries

Andrew Cook, London, UK

0945 – 1010

Echocardiographic assessment of congenitally corrected transposition

Mark Friedberg, Toronto, Canada

1010 – 1020

Questions and discussion

1020 – 1050

Coffee break

Session VII

Abnormal Origins of the Coronary Arteries

Chair: Bryn Jones, Melbourne, Australia

1050 – 1115

Abnormal origin of the coronary arteries from the pulmonary arteries: Echocardiography

Jan Marek, London, UK

1115 – 1140

Abnormal origin of the coronary arteries from the aorta: Echocardiography

Leo Lopez, Palo Alto, USA

1140 – 1205

Abnormal origin of the coronary arteries in congenital heart disease: Echocardiography

Luc Mertens, Toronto, Canada

1205 – 1215

Questions and discussion

1215 – 1315

Lunch

Session VIII

Echo-morphology Correlation (IX): Tetralogy of Fallot

Echo-morphology Correlation (X): Double Outlet Right Ventricle

Chair: Tom Gentles, Auckland, NZ

1315 – 1340

Morphology of tetralogy of Fallot

Andrew Cook, London, UK

1340 – 1405

Echocardiographic assessment of tetralogy of Fallot

Deane Yim, Perth, Australia

1405 – 1425

Morphology of double outlet right ventricle

Andrew Cook, London, UK

1425 – 1450

Echocardiographic assessment of double outlet right ventricle

Bryn Jones, Melbourne, Australia

1450 – 1500

Questions and discussion

1500 – 1530

Coffee break

Session IX

Echo-morphology Correlation (XI): Functionally Single Ventricle Circulations

Chair: Mark Friedberg, Toronto, Canada

1530 – 1555

Morphology of the functionally single ventricle

Andrew Cook, London, UK

1555 – 1620

Echocardiographic assessment of the functionally single ventricle

Jan Marek, London, UK

1620 – 1645

Post-operative assessment after Glenn and Fontan

Tom Gentles, Auckland, NZ

1645 – 1710

Assessment of the post-operative adult Fontan patient

Folkert Meijboom, Utrecht, Netherlands

1710 – 1720

Questions and discussion

Session X

Live Scanning (II)

Chair: Luc Mertens, Toronto, Canada

1720 – 1750

Live scanning – Congenital heart disease

Tina Almeida, Toronto, Canada

1750

End of session

 

Day 3 - Sunday, 10th March 2019

TIME

PROGRAMME

Session XI

Assessment of Ventricular Function

Chair: Jan Marek, London, UK

0830 – 0855

Assessment of left ventricular systolic function in congenital heart disease

Yiu-Fai Cheung, Hong Kong

0855 – 0920

Assessment of left ventricular diastolic function in congenital heart disease

Mark Friedberg, Toronto, Canada

0920 – 0955

Assessment of right ventricular function in congenital heart disease

Luc Mertens, Toronto, Canada

0955 – 1020

Assessment of function in adult congenital heart disease: What’s the difference?

Folkert Meijboom, Utrecht, Netherlands

1020 – 1030

Questions and discussion

1030 – 1100

Coffee break

Session XII

Advanced Techniques in Congenital Heart Disease Imaging

Chair: Leo Lopez, Palo Alto, USA

1100 – 1125

Introduction to 3D printing in congenital heart disease

Ching Kit Chen, Singapore

1125 – 1150

Echo-3D printed heart model correlation in the assessment of double outlet right ventricle

Ching Kit Chen, Singapore and Andrew Cook, London, UK

1150 – 1215

Dyssynchrony assessment in congenital heart disease

Mark Friedberg, Toronto, Canada

1215 – 1240

Novel technology - High frame rate imaging in congenital heart disease

Luc Mertens, Toronto, Canada

1240 – 1250

Questions and discussion

Session XIII

Live Scanning (III)

Chair: Luc Mertens, Toronto, Canada

1250 – 1320

Live scanning – Ventricular function

Tina Almeida, Toronto, Canada

1320 – 1330

Closing remarks

Luc Mertens, Toronto, Canada

1330

End of course

 

Click here to download the programme in PDF.

 

Payment Details

Congress Fees

Early bird until Dec 6th

Late registration from Dec 7th

Regular:

S$600

S$750

Junior (>35 years) and sonographers:

S$450

S$550

 

Registration Information

Please click on the button below to download the registration form.

 

Registration Form

 

  • Payment must accompany this registration form.
  • You can print, sign, scan, fax or email the form to us. More details can be found in the registration form.
  • To avoid duplicate registrations, do not mail the original registration form if you have faxed the form earlier.
  • For further enquiries or more information on your registration status, please contact Ms Faridah at paev15@nus.edu.sg.

 

Cancellations & Refunds

  • Cancellations must be submitted in writing to Ms Faridah at paev15@nus.edu.sg before the course.
  • Refund schedule:
    • Cancellation before/on 31 January 2019: Refund with 50% deduction for administrative purposes.
    • Cancellation after 31 January 2019: Refund with 30% deduction for administrative purposes.
  • All refunds will be processed after the conference.
  • No refunds will be given after 1 February 2019.
  • Replacement of participants will be accepted at no extra charge provided a written request is submitted to Ms Faridah at paev15@nus.edu.sg by 1 February 2019.

 

Sponsors

We would like to thank the following sponsors for making this event possible:

 

Others

Accommodations

Below is a list of suggested hotels located in the west of Singapore that participants may consider. They are estimated to be within 15 minutes’ drive of NUHS Tower Block.

  1. Citadines Fusionopolis Singapore
  2. Bay Hotel Singapore
  3. Genting Hotel Jurong
  4. Park Hotel Alexandra
  5. Park Avenue Rochester Hotel
  6. Santa Grand Hotel West Coast


Venue : NUHS Tower Block Auditorium, 1E Kent Ridge Road, Singapore 119228
Date : 8 to 10 March 2019
Time : 8am - 6pm
Fee : Please refer to website for registration fees
Contact : Ms Faridah Binte Saadon
Contact phone : 6772 4408
Contact email : paev15@nus.edu.sg