|  Find a Doctor |  Getting to NUH |  Appointments |  Contact Us |  Newsroom | Join Us | Make a Gift | Protecting Your Data 

           

PATIENTS & VISITORS MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS EVENTS & HEALTH INFORMATION ABOUT US
 

2008

  • Celgene Future Leaders in Haematology Award

    (received by A/Prof Chng Wee Joo, Consultant, Dept of Haematology-Oncology)

  • Young Investigator Award – 1st prize

    (16th Asian Pacific Congress of Cardiology)
    (awarded to Dr Eric Chong, Registrar, Cardiac Dept)

  • David Horrobin Prize for Medical Theory

    (A/Prof Erle Lim (Senior Consultant, Dept of Medicine was honoured, Dr Raymond Seet (Associate Consultant, Dept of Medicine) contributed to the paper)

  • National Medical Excellence Awards - National Outstanding Clinician Award

    (awarded to Prof Yap Hui Kim (Senior Consultant, Dept of Paediatrics)

  • National Medical Excellence Awards - National Outstanding Clinician Mentor Award

    (awarded to Prof Lee Eng Hin (Senior Consultant, Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery)

  • Young Investigator Award – 1st prize

    (Singapore Cardiac Society Annual Scientific Meeting)
    (awarded to Dr Chan Wan Xian, Registrar, Cardiac Department)

  • NUH, NUS-YLLSoM and China’s Second Military Medical University signed an MOU to promote joint research and development activities on spinal deformities

  • Minister of Health Award

    (awarded to Dr Kao Shih Ling (Registrar, Dept of Medicine)

  • Healthcare Humanity Award

    (awarded to Senior Nurse Manager Zauyah Bte Sanif, Senior Nurse Manager Ong Hwee Sen, Nurse Clinician Tai Sook Ping and Staff Nurse Chen Xiao Juan)

  • PS21 Star Service Award

    (awarded to Dr Low How Cheng, Registrar, Dept of Gastroenterology & Hepatology)

  • MIMS Paediatrics Honorary Editorial Advisory Board

    (A/Prof Daniel Goh (Chief and Senior Consultant, Dept of Paediatrics was invited to sit)

  • NTUC May Day Model Workers Award

    (awarded to Yee Ah Nui (Health Attendant, Environmental Services), Anthony Joseph (Pharmacy Technician) and Ng Hoon Kwang (Healthcare Assistant, Ward 54).

  • Singapore Medical Association (SMA) Honorary Membership

    (conferred to Emeritus Consultant Professor Chia Boon Lock (Cardiac Department)

  • Vice-President (and President Elect) of the ASEAN Paediatric Federation (APF) (A/Prof Daniel Goh, Chief & Senior Consultant, Dept of Paediatrics, was appointed; he will take over as President in 2011)

  • Total Defence Awards - Distinguished Defence Partner Award

    (received award for the 2nd consecutive year)

  • MOH Gold Medal

    (awarded to Staff Nurse Chua Chue Teng for outstanding performance)

  • MOH Nurses Day Merit Award

    (awarded to Tan Ching Nee (Nurse Clinician, Clinical Nursing Unit), Elaine Hor (Nurse Clinician, Ward 46A), Pauline Oh Seok Lee (Nurse Manager, Ward 20), Ho Sze Khuen (Nurse Manager, Ward 64), Tan Cheng Hong (Nurse Manager, OT), Chong Lee Moy (Senior Staff Nurse, Cancer Centre)

  • Leading HR Practices in Health & Employee Wellness Award

    (Special Category) (at the Singapore HR Awards)
    (received award for the 2nd consecutive year)

  • Leading HR Practices in Quality Work-Life Award

    (Special Category) by Singapore HR awards (at the Singapore HR Awards)

  • Community Chest Award 2008 - Special Events Award (Bronze)

    (received award for the 2nd consecutive year)

  • Young Investigator’s Award

    (42nd Malaysia-Singapore Congress of Medicine)
    (awarded to Dr Shenthilkumar (Registrar, Dept of Surgery)

  • National Day Awards - The Commendation Medal

    (awarded to A/Prof Chong Yap Seng, Senior Consultant, Dept of O&G)

  • National Day Awards - The Efficiency Medal

    (awarded to Chan Kock Him Zann, Senior Supervisor, Housekeeping, Dept of Environmental Services, Ng Bee Lan Rose, Senior Supervisor, Housekeeping, Environmental Services, Irene G Barredo, Senior Staff Nurse, Ward 76, Usha Devi d/o UR Menon, Senior Nurse Manager, Ward 51)

  • President of the Singapore Pharmacy Council

    (Mr Wu Tuck Seng, Senior Manager, Pharmacy Department was appointed and will preside for the next three years)

  • Yellow Ribbon Celebrating Second Chances Awards


  • President of the Society of Medical Physicists (Mr Chew Lip Teck, Senior Radiation Physicist, Radiotherapy Centre, was appointed and will preside for the next 2 years)

  • NHG Quality Pillar Award

    (awarded to 59 staff)

  • College of Surgeons Gold Medal

    (awarded to Dr Tan Chyn Hong, Associate Consultant, Orthopaedic Surgery)

  • College of Surgeons Gold Medal

    - Best Performing Advanced Surgical Trainees for Orthopaedic Surgery and Otolaryngology
    (awarded to Dr Ong Yew Kwang, Associate Consultant, Otolaryngology - Head & Neck Surgery)

  • Poster Competition – 2nd Runner-Up Award

    (at the MOH Clinical Quality Improvement (CQI) Conference)
    (awarded to Dr Ronald Lee, Consultant, Cardiac Dept, National University Heart Center)

  • Poster Competition – Merit Awards

    (at the MOH Clinical Quality Improvement (CQI) Conference) (awarded to Dr Sophia Ang (Associate Chairman Medical Board and Senior Consultant, Dept of Anaesthesia), Dr Sandhya M (Senior Manager, Dept of Medical Affairs) and Dr Sucharita Hota (Senior Executive, Dept of Medical Affairs), Mona Soh (Assistant Director of Nursing, Dept of Nursing), Ms Margaret Choong Poh Hoon (Cardiac Care Nurse, Cardiac Dept, National University Heart Center) and Dr James Yip (Chief Medical Information Officer and Senior Consultant, National University Heart Center)

  • Lee Foundation-NHG Lifetime Achievement Award

    (conferred to Prof Lee Eng Hin, Head and Senior Consultant, Paediatrics Orthopaedics)

  • NHG Distinguished Achievement Award

    (awarded to Dr Tyrone Goh, Director, Operations, University Children's Medical Institute)

  • NHG Outstanding Citizenship Award

    (awarded to Dr Sophia Ang, Associate Chairman, Medical Board and Senior Consultant, Anaesthesia)

  • EXSA Award Winners

    (at the 2008 EXSA presentation ceremony)
    (awarded to 665 colleagues; 34 Star, 155 Gold and 376 Silver award winners)

  • NHG Doctor Award – Gold

    (at the NHG Annual Scientific Congress)
    (awarded to A/Prof Jimmy So, Senior Consultant, Dept of Surgery)

  • NHG Young Investigator Award – Clinical Research – Merit

    (at the NHG Annual Scientific Congress)
    (awarded to Boo Xue Lin, Research Assistant, Dept of Haemotology-Oncology, Dr Shabbir Asim, Associate Consultant, Dept of Surgery)

  • Best Oral – Basic Science (Winner)

    (at the NHG Annual Scientific Congress)
    (awarded to A/Prof Lynne Lim, Consultant, Dept of Otolaryngology- Head & Neck Surgery)

  • Best Oral – Medical (Winner)

    (at the NHG Annual Scientific Congress)
    (awarded to A/Prof Yeoh Khay Guan, Vice-Chairman, Medical Board & Senior Consultant, Dept of Gastroenterology & Hepatology)

  • Best Oral – Medical (Merit)

    (at the NHG Annual Scientific Congress)
    (awarded to Sonia Baig (Research Assistant, Obstetrics & Gynaecology)

  • Best Oral – Quality, Health Services Research (Winner)

    (at the NHG Annual Scientific Congress)
    (awarded to Dr Yvonne Ng (Consultant, Dept of Neonatology)

  • Best Poster – Medical (Winner)

    (at the NHG Annual Scientific Congress)
    (awarded to Dr Ling Lee Fong, Registrar, Dept of Cardiac)

  • Best Poster – Medical (Merit)

    (at the NHG Annual Scientific Congress)
    (awarded to Dr Ong Hian Tat, Senior Consultant, Dept of Paediatrics)

  • Best Poster – Surgical (Winner)

    (at the NHG Annual Scientific Congress)
    (awarded to Dr Matthew Yeo, Registrar, Dept of Surgery)

  • 3rd Tan Chin Tuan Nursing Award for Enrolled Nurses

    (awarded to Principal Assistant Nurse Sumaryuni Binte Ismail, Ward 96 and Senior Assistant Nurse Salmah Binte Subtu, Ward 44)

  • Best Sustainability Award

    (6th CPIP Convention and Graduation Ceremony held in conjunction with the NHG Annual Scientific Congress)
    (awarded to Dr Mali Vidyadhar (Associate Consultant, Dept of Paediatric Surgery), A/Prof K Prabhakaran (Head and Senior Consultant, Dept of Paediatric Surgery), NM Kwok Fong Yee (Day Surgery Ward), SSN Yvonne Ong (Dept of Paediatric Surgery), Dr Sucharita Hota (Medical Affairs) and Dr Kao Pao Tang (Consultant, Paediatric Surgery)

  • Best Project 2008

    (6th CPIP Convention and Graduation Ceremony held in conjunction with the NHG Annual Scientific Congress)
    (awarded to Nurse Clinicians Chng Gek Huang and Cindy Chua, SNM Asmah Bte Harun, SSN Yang Jing Hui, SN Angela Lim and SN Clarice Wee, Pharmacist Janice Li)

  • Best Oral Presentation

    (at the Second Congress of Asia Pacific Council on Contraception)
    (awarded to Dr Ng Ying Woo, Associate Consultant, Dept of Obstetrics & Gynaecology)

  • APCOC Talent Encouragement Award

    (at the Second Congress of Asia Pacific Council on Contraception)
    (awarded to Dr Ng Ying Woo, Associate Consultant, Dept of Obstetrics & Gynaecology)